Private Policy
QUOTE MY WHEELS

PRIVACY POLICY


1.    DATA PROTECTION


1.1    Dubston Pty Ltd and/or its associates, related parties, successors and assigns (collectively referred to as “Provider”, “us”, “we” or “our”), being owner and operator of this website www.quotemywheels.com.au (Website) has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy.  The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Website.  

1.2    The Website contains links to advertisements and websites of third parties (collectively, Advertisers). We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices of the Advertisers and you are advised to view and read the privacy statements issued by the Advertisers to ensure that you understand and agree to the same.

2.    DATA PROTECTION

2.1    Your privacy and security is of utmost importance to us. We will always follow the National Privacy Principles promulgated under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended or updated from time to time (National Privacy Principles) and ask you how you would like us and/or our licensors to communicate with you.

2.2    We do not collect any information which may be used to personally identify you (Personal Information) when you access the Website unless you specifically enter such Personal Information in a form or submit the same to us whether by way of email, telephone or otherwise.  Personal Information includes your name, address, phone number(s) and email address.

2.3    Any Personal Information submitted to us, together with any other information you have provided (collectively, Data) will allow us to understand what your needs and requirements are, provide personalised content and match the most relevant services for you. It also enables us to provide many targeted advertisements, offers and services that we believe you may be interested to hear about.

2.4    Our Data Officer supervises the collection, use and dissemination of all Data.  The current Data Officer David Johnston.

3.    USE OF DATA

3.1    Unless you expressly inform us otherwise, we may:

(a)    use your Data for administrative, marketing, advertising, statistical compilation, credit scoring, customer services or any other commercial or non-commercial purposes and to profile your information preferences (Purposes);

(b)    disclose your Data to the Advertisers or our business partners, service providers and agents for the Purposes; and

(c)    communicate with you by providing you with notices regarding updates, changes or additions to this Website or the Services and any other forms of communications (collectively, Notices) and you may also receive further communications from our Advertisers.

3.2    By returning a form containing or submitting your Data to us or your continued use of the Services, you expressly acknowledge, consent and agree to:

(a)    our processing any Personal Information included in your Data provided to us for the Purposes or for communicating any Notices to you, including any sensitive information such as health data; and

(b)    the potential transfer and processing of your Data in countries outside of Australia which may not provide the same level of data protection as Australia. If we do make such a transfer or if your Data is to be processed outside Australia, we will put a contract in place to ensure your Data is protected or where applicable, is covered by the US 'Safe Harbor Program'.

3.3    You may inform us by way of email sent to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it if you wished to exercise your right to opt out of the use of your Data for any of the Purposes or for communicating any Notices to you.  If you do opt out, this may preclude you from receiving any of our special offers or promotions, whether offered by us or by any of our Advertisers in future.

3.4    Your Data will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so. If you post or send offensive or objectionable content to us or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour in respect of the Website, we can use whatever Data that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

4.    COOKIES

4.1    When you visit the Website, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and we may use them to do a number of things:

(a)    cookies help us to recognise you when you next visit one of our websites and note the advertisements displayed to you. This allows us to tailor the advertisements we provide to your preferences. We may use the services of third party servers for this purpose;

(b)    cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing. A third party collects such data on our behalf to measure the performance of the Website. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes. No personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of the Website;

(c)    we may also track IP addresses. An IP Address is a number that can identify an Internet Service Provider, country location etc. It cannot provide personal information. We will not use the IP Address to build a profile on Users, we only use the information for demographic and statistical purposes.

4.2    It is also possible that the Advertisers may download cookies to your computer. Cookies may then be used to allow the Advertisers to compile anonymous statistics, personalise advertising content and monitor the effectiveness of their marketing campaigns or for other commercial purposes. We cannot control nor do we have access to any cookies placed on your computer by the Advertisers.

4.3    Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. If you do disable cookies, many of the Services may not be available to you.

5.    RETAINING AND DELETING DATA

6.1    Upon termination of your access to the Website in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of Service set out in http://www.quotemywheels.com.au/terms-and-conditions, we may still be required to retain your Data in order to comply with legal obligations, prevent fraud, collect fees owed (if any), resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems etc, but always done within a legal framework.

6.2    When you request for your Data to be removed in accordance with Section 3.4, you will be added to a suppression list to ensure your request is complied with. All Data is processed in line with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles.

6.    INFORMATION REQUESTS

6.3    You have a right to ask for a copy of your Personal Information and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Information. To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our services to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls.

6.4    You may not give us Personal Information about any other person.  If you do so, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their Personal Information, including sensitive personal data, to the transfer of their Personal Information abroad and to receive on their behalf any Notices.

7.    MODIFICATION OF PRIVACY POLICY


9.1    This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time as a result of any changes in the law, best practice and/or in our Services.

8.    QUESTIONS

9.2    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Website, or your dealings with the Website, you can email the Data Officer at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .